Fandom

Silent Films Wiki

2008

212pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

TelevisionEdit

TCMEdit

AprilEdit

MayEdit

JuneEdit

JulyEdit

AugustEdit

SeptemberEdit

OctoberEdit

NovemberEdit

  • The Gorgeous Hussy, starring Joan Crawford and Lionel Barrymore, November 2
  • Dr. Jack, starring Harold Lloyd and Mildred Davis, November 2
  • The Barretts of Wimpole Street, starring Norma Shearer, November 3
  • Grand Hotel, starring Greta Garbo, November 9
  • Sunset Blvd, starring Gloria Swanson, November 9
  • Grandma's Boy, starring Harold Lloyd and Mildred Davis, November 13
  • A Study in Scarlet, starring Anna May Wong, November 15
  • Platinum Blonde, starring Jean Harlow, November 16
  • La Terre, November 16
  • The Locked Door, starring Barbara Stanwyck and Rod La Rocque, November 18
  • Way Out West, starring Laurel and Hardy, November 18
  • Zenobia, starring Oliver Hardy, November 18
  • Sunrise, November 19
  • Phantom of the Opera, starring Lon Chaney and Patsy Ruth Miller, November 20
  • Orphans of the Storm, starring Lillian and Dorothy Gish, directed by D.W. Griffith, November 23
  • Hollywood Party, starring Laurel and Hardy, November 24
  • Samson and Delilah, directed by Cecil B DeMille, November 24
  • They Died with Their Boots on, directed by Raoul Walsh, November 25
  • Joan Crawford Marathon, November 28
  • Wizard of Oz, starring Larry Semon, November 30

DecemberEdit

  • Our Dancing Daughters, starring Joan Crawford and Anita Page, December 2
  • Our Modern Maidens, starring Joan Crawford and Anita Page, December 2
  • The Broadway Melody, starring Bessie Love and Anita Page, December 2
  • Free and Easy, starring Anita Page and Buster Keaton, December 2
  • Our Blushing Brides, starring Joan Crawford and Anita Page, December 2
  • Gentlemen's Fate, starring John Gilbert and Anita Page, December 2
  • Sidewalks of New York, starring Buster Keaton and Anita Page, December 2
  • Skyscraper Souls, starring Anita Page, December 2
  • Citizen Kane, based off William Randolph Hearst, December 2
  • Grand Hotel, starring Greta Garbo, December 3
  • The Cat and the Canary, December 7
  • A Feather in her hat, starring Billie Burke, December 8
  • The Godless Girl, directed by Cecil B DeMille, December 14
  • Ben-Hur, starring Ramon Navarro, December 21
  • Platinum Blonde, starring Jean Harlow, December 22
  • The Blot, December 29

International TelevisionEdit

TheatresEdit

Silent Movie TheatreEdit

AprilEdit

MayEdit

JuneEdit

JulyEdit

  • Hula, starring Clara Bow, June 3, 8pm
  • Why Change Your Wife?, starring Gloira Swanson, Thomas Meighan, and Bebe Daniels, July 9th, 8pm
  • A Girl in every port, starring Louise Brooks, July 16th, 8pm
  • The Fair Co-Ed, starring Marion Davies, July 23rd, 8pm

AugustEdit

  • Ben Hur, starring Ramon Navarro, August 6th, 8pm
  • La Boheme, starring Lillian Gish, John Gilbert, and Karl Dane, August 13th, 8pm
  • The Gaucho, starring Douglas Fairbanks, August 20th, 8pm
  • The Eagle, starring Rudolph Valentino and Vilma Banky, August 27th, 8pm

SeptemberEdit

  • Thief of Baghdad, starring Douglas Fairbanks and Anna May Wong, September 3rd, 8pm
  • Die Nibelungen, September 10th, 8pm
  • Lost World, September 17th, 8pm
  • Red Heroine, September 25th, 8pm

OctoberEdit

  • He who gets slapped, starring Lon Chaney, John Gilbert, and Norma Shearer, October 1st, 8pm
  • The Unholy Three, starring Lon Chaney, October 8th, 8pm
  • The Unknown, starring Lon Chaney, October 15th, 8pm
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame, starring Lon Chaney and Patsy Ruth Miller, October 22nd, 8pm
  • The Phantom of the Opera, starring Lon Chnaey, October 29th, 8pm

NovemberEdit

  • Safety Last, starring Harold Lloyd, November 5th, 8pm
  • The Passion of Joan of Arc, November 10th, 8pm
  • Why Worry? and A Sailor Made, starring Harold Lloyd, November 12th, 8pm
  • Girl Shy, starring Harold Lloyd, November 19th at 8pm
  • The Freshman, starring Harold Lloyd, November 26th, 8pm
  • For Heaven's Sakes shown with The Kid Brother, starring Harold Lloyd, November 26th, 8pm

DecemberEdit

  • Speedy, starring Harold Lloyd, December 10th, 8pm

Egyptian TheatreEdit

MayEdit

Other TheatresEdit

For a full listing of US and International Theatre screenings please click here

BooksEdit

DVDsEdit

EventsEdit

The San Francisco Silent Film FestivalEdit

  • The Kid Brother, starring Harold Lloyd, July 11th, 7pm
  • The Souls of Youth, directed by William Desmond Taylor, July 12th, 11:45am
  • Two Timid Souls, July 12th, 2:15pm
  • Michael, July 12th, 4:15pm
  • The man who laughs, July 12th, 7:45pm
  • The Unknown, starring Lon Chaney, Joan Crawford, and Nerman Kerry, July 12th, 10:45pm
  • The Adventures of Prince Achmed, July 13th, 10:30am
  • The Silent Enemy, July 13th, 1:10pm
  • Her Wild Oats, starring Colleen Moore, July 13th, 3:50pm
  • Jujiro, July 13th, 6:10pm
  • The Patsy, starring Marion Davies, July 13th, 8:45pm

Silents Under the StarsEdit

presented by The Silent Society at the Paramount Movie Ranch in Agoura Hills, CA

  • Hula, starring Clara Bow, July 20th, 8pm
  • Love em and leave em, starring Louise Brooks, August 17th, 8pm

Irish Film Festival of Los AngelesEdit

  • The Iron Horse, directed by John Ford, October 5th, 1pm, Clarity Theatre, 100 N. Crescent Dr., Beverly Hills, CA
  • 'Classic silent short films with live orchestra, October 5th, 7pm, Clarity Theatre, 100 N. Crescent Dr., Beverly Hills, CA

Evenings at the BarnEdit

presented by The Silent Society at the Hollywood Heritage Museum in Hollywood, CA

  • D.W Griffith 100 years Celebration Screening, December 10th, 7:30pm

On the WebEdit

SourcesEdit


Template:Timeline

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.